Results from 2011 BTUSA Nationals.

TO ALL WINNERS: Congratulations!TO ALL CONTESTANTS, SPONSORS, AND ATTENDEES: Thank you!

The Second Annual Beard Team USA National Beard and Moustache Championships took place on October 8, 2011, in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

The complete results are set forth below.

Note regarding scoring: In the final judging, each judge ranked his/her top three contestants from the finalists selected earlier. Each first-place vote was worth 5 points, each second place vote was worth 3 points, and each third place vote was worth 1 point.

patrick gorman
patrick gorman

Moustache Category:First Place ($600): Patrick Gorman, 10 points Second Place ($300): Benjamin Juergens, 10 points (The judges selected Gorman over Jurgens in the tiebreak.) Third Place ($100): Glen Moore, 6 points Other finalists: Sam Holcombe, 6 points Taylor Weldon, 6 points (The judges selected Moore over Holcombe and Weldon in the three-way tie for third place.) Daniel Lawlor, 5 points Steve Scarpa, 1 point Detleff Steinhoefel, 1 point Paul DeLeone Matyas Kovach

toot at lancaster
toot at lancaster

Partial Beard Category:First Place ($600): Toot Joslin, 18 points Second Place ($300): Bill Mitchell, 14 points Third Place ($100): Nate Johnson, 5 points Other finalists: Michael Schrader: 4 points Kevin Demarest, 2 points Joe Blossom, 1 point Ryan Messer, 1 point Eric Moberg Chris Noe

myattlancaster
myattlancaster

Full Beard Groomed Category:First Place ($600): John Myatt, 14 points Second Place ($300): Burke T. Kenny, 11 points Third Place ($100): Doug Renfro, 6 points Other Finalists: Benjamin Whitney, 6 points (The judges selected Renfro over Whitney in the tiebreak.) Rafael Diaz, 3 points Blair Johnson, 3 points Joseph Camacho, 1 point Jeff Roth, 1 point John Benedict Maximo Garcia Gary Faulkner Jeb Sturmer Marq Vigilio

john burgess
john burgess

Full Beard Natural Category:First Place ($600): John Burgess, 13 points Second Place ($300): Bryan Nelson, 12 points Third Place ($100): Neil Moherman, 12 points (The judges chose Nelson over Moherman in the tiebreak.) Other finalists: Rick Angood, 3 points Al Skipper, 3 points George Scripture, 1 point Aarne Bielefeldt Dave Grams Trevor Cranmer Bob Gallagher Thomas Gerdes Dan Hudy Alan Kelly Geoff Kershaw Myk O'Connor PJ Rhymeswithsausage Andrew Shuler

jonathanrice freestyle winner lores
jonathanrice freestyle winner lores

Freestyle Category:First Place ($600): Jonathan Rice, 13 points Second Place ($300): Thomas (Maurice) Smith (Blurton), 10 points Third Place ($100): Matt Bischoff, 6 points Other finalists: John Buckler, 5 points Brian Quien, 5 points Andy Smith, 5 points Gandhi Jones, 1 point Bert Mayer

chance rix
chance rix

Youngest competitorChance Rix, age 16, Brownsville, Kentucky